Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8801L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287587

Date:Thursday 12 July 2012
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8801L
MSN: 25-5238
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3512 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mott, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mott, ND (3P3)
Destination airport:Mott, ND (3P3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the engine experienced a loss of oil pressure and power during aerial-application flight maneuvers. The airplane impacted a hay bale and roadside ditch during the subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination revealed that one of the oil lines associated with the oil-cooler had ruptured. The oil line's reinforcing steel braiding was corroded, and a majority of the individual steel strands were fractured in the immediate area surrounding the rupture. A review of available records indicated that there were no unresolved maintenance items and that there was no history of engine oil leaks since the last engine overhaul. The installation date and total time in-service of the ruptured engine oil line could not be determined from the available maintenance information.

Probable Cause: The rupture of a corroded oil line, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA437

Location