Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4272Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287590

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4272Z
MSN: 18-8519
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tynoek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taking off from an off-airport site on a mountain ridge when an updraft lifted the right wing. The airplane entered an aerodynamic stall that the pilot was unable to recover from before the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA074

Location