Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N548ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287593

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N548ND
MSN: 172S11050
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he entered the downwind leg for the runway as instructed by the tower controller. The airplane was stabilized on final approach, but the student pilot initiated the landing flare too late, resulting in a hard landing. As he turned onto the taxiway to complete the after-landing checklist, he discovered that the nosewheel tire had deflated. A postaccident examination revealed that the firewall and floorboard panels were wrinkled. The student pilot reported no preaccident anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA426
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA426

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 2011 N548ND University Of North Dakota 0 Bemidji, MN sub
Bounced on landing

Location