Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft A36 N6672B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287597

Date:Monday 9 July 2012
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Aircraft Engineering Inc
Registration: N6672B
MSN: E-1584
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3776 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johns Island, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartow Airport, FL (BOW/KBOW)
Destination airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when it experienced symptoms of an electrical failure and the alternator "fail" light illuminated. A normal deployment of the landing gear was unsuccessful, so the pilot had the non-pilot-rated passenger review the manual gear extension procedure and then attempt to lower the gear. The pilot "confirmed" the landing gear handle would no longer rotate, but the electrical power loss precluded confirmation by the landing gear lights. The airplane completed a "no-bounce" landing and then settled to the runway on its belly, which resulted in substantial damage to airframe stringers and frames; the damage was consistent with the landing gear doors being closed during landing. According to a mechanic who supervised the recovery of the airplane from the runway, the airplane was resting on its belly with the landing gear retracted. He said the gear was "maybe 5 percent" deployed but remained retracted as the airplane was lifted with straps. Another mechanic entered the airplane, engaged the manual gear handle, and lowered the gear to the down and locked position. The battery master switch was turned on, and three green down-and-locked lights illuminated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the manual emergency gear extension after a loss of electrical power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to delegate the landing gear extension to a non-pilot-rated passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA450

Location