Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287695

Date:Saturday 18 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: X8131
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Dartmouth, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, East Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8131: Took off for Operation patrol. 18/07/1942
The reported contact with raid 105 at 10.000 ft. but no visual due to clouds.
Another contact was obtained without A.I. but was lost.
The pilot was vectored on again as the raid was returning losing height and travelling very fast.
When 1½ away from the raid and closing in our pilot had to abandon the chase as he had only 15 minutes petrol left. During returning from an operational flight, crashed into the sea near Dartmouth, Devon.
Crew:
P/O (P/1815) Zbyszko Maciej LISSOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/Sgt (P.780460) Władysław ILLASZEWICZ (pol.obs.) PAF - missing believed killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter VIF X8131 AIR81/16166
2.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF