Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N787LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287729

Date:Sunday 27 May 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Lanier Equipment Leasing LLC
Registration: N787LF
MSN: 172S11125
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Destination airport:Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was providing instruction to a student who had about 10 hours of flight experience. During the first takeoff roll, the student attempted to steer the airplane with the control yoke instead of the rudder pedals. The flight instructor provided verbal instruction and then attempted to take control of the airplane. The student applied full left rudder, which the flight instructor was unable to counter. The flight instructor was eventually able to reject the takeoff, but the airplane continued to turn to the left, as the student was 'frozen on the left rudder.” The instructor could not stop the airplane before it overran the runway and collided with the glideslope antenna. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer. Skid marks confirmed the flight instructor's attempt to stop the airplane and the airplane's continued turn to the left.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper use of the flight controls during the takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's interference with the flight instructor's attempted remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA369

Location