Loss of control Accident Cessna 172G N4640L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287732

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4640L
MSN: 17254635
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3589 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome-State Airport, OR (REO/KREO)
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was maneuvering over mountainous terrain in deteriorating weather conditions and reduced visibility when the airplane stalled. He pushed the nose down to recover from the aerodynamic stall and then abruptly pitched the nose up to avoid oncoming rising terrain. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and settled to the ground. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot‘s failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering in mountainous terrain with reduced visibility, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA231

Location