Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N60198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287733

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Kinsey Roy M Jr
Registration: N60198
MSN: 75-4945
Total airframe hrs:2042 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foley, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Destination airport:Foley, AL (5R4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was high on final approach, so he established a forward slip to lose some altitude. The pilot did not fully arrest the rate of descent; the airplane bounced upon touchdown and the nose swung to the right. The airplane then settled back onto the runway, but his attempts to correct the right veer by applying the left rudder were unsuccessful because he was unable to move the rudder pedal. The airplane skidded down the runway to the right, and the left wing tip struck the runway; the airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to rest in a grassy area. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot said that a passenger was seated in the front seat and that the passenger may have interfered with the rudder pedal.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA381

Location