Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N4895A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287735

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:High Exposure Inc
Registration: N4895A
MSN: 18-4997
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane in gusty, crosswind conditions. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and "weathervaned" to the right. The pilot applied left rudder, but the airplane continued right, traveled off the side of the runway, and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. The operator reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane also revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA374

Location