Accident Cessna 172S N5258Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287737

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5258Y
MSN: 172S9141
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:4845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Scott, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Olathe-Johnson County Executive Airport, KS (OJC/KOJC)
Destination airport:Fort Scott Municipal Airport, KS (FSK/KFSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the student pilot looked down to verify the location of the flap lever in order to retract the flaps. When he looked up, the airplane had drifted to the left side of the runway. The student pilot attempted to correct the drift; however, the airplane departed the runway into a grassy area and impacted a rock. The nose gear separated from the airplane, and the firewall was bent. The student reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane before the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's diverted attention to retract the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 2009 N734WD Private 0 Johnson County Exec Airport, min
12 November 2022 N5258Y 0 Olathe, Kansas sub
Bird strike

Location