Accident Cessna 172N N73743,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287740

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sabris Corporation
Registration: N73743
MSN: 17267642
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing takeoffs and landings. They stated that on the second landing, when the airplane touched down, it veered sharply to the right. The instructor took control of the airplane and tried to stop the turn by applying full left rudder. She said that the rudder peddle was too stiff and that the airplane departed the side of the runway. The airplane struck a dirt berm and substantially damaged the firewall and empennage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed there were a lot of loose objects in the airplane, but there was no physical evidence that the rudder pedals had been jammed or impeded. Further examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA315

Location