Accident Cessna 150L N11428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287743

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2012
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11428
MSN: 15075412
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3238 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Destination airport:Tulare Airport, CA (TLR/KTLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was maneuvering the airplane at an altitude of about 1,300 feet above ground level when the engine started to sputter. He configured the airplane for a forced landing in an alfalfa field. During the landing roll, the airplane encountered a water-filled ditch and nosed over, coming to rest inverted and sustaining damage to the tail section. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. In ambient conditions similar to those reported near the accident site, a pilot could expect serious carburetor icing while operating at various power settings.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power, which was likely the result of carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA228

Location