Accident Piper PA-28-161 N47749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287745

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2012
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Fit Aviation LLC
Registration: N47749
MSN: 2841196
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to set the parking brake and to maintain a proper visual lookout, which resulted in an on-ground collision with another airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA355

Location