Accident Beechcraft V35B N6658K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287748

Date:Monday 21 May 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Edelman Freddie L
Registration: N6658K
MSN: D-10278
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse-Hancock International Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR)
Destination airport:Norwich-Eaton Airport, NY (OIC/KOIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing in a left crosswind, the right main landing gear touched down first, followed by the left main landing gear, and the airplane veered left. The pilot performed a go-around and made a second landing without further incident. However, subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing had been substantially damaged due to contact with the runway during the first attempted landing. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Review of weather data revealed that the wind was from about 50 degrees left of the runway heading at 12 knots at the time of the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while landing in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA359

Location