Accident Aero Works Aero Lite 103 N2355L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287749

Date:Sunday 20 May 2012
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Aero Works Aero Lite 103
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2355L
MSN: A-AWI-121702-127-R
Total airframe hrs:264 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton, NC
Destination airport:Lincolnton, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he taxied to the end of the runway, conducted an engine run-up, and prepared for takeoff. He said that the airplane developed full power during the initial climb but that it began to lose power about 300 feet above ground level. He turned back toward the airport and made an emergency landing in vegetation on the side of the runway. The airplane's right wing was substantially damaged. Postaccident examination revealed that the carburetor bowl needle was stuck in the closed position. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel flow interruption, which resulted from a stuck carburetor bowl needle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA371

Location