Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R N456MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287750

Date:Sunday 20 May 2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Citadel Aviation LLC
Registration: N456MB
MSN: 17280033
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER A&C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Crossville Memorial Airport, TN (CSV/KCSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll he noticed a deer on the runway. In an attempt to avoid hitting the deer, he applied the brakes and the airplane skidded off the runway and collided with a ditch. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to avoid a deer on the runway, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA347

Location