Accident Cessna T210L N732BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287751

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:K B Aircraft LLC
Registration: N732BE
MSN: 21061380
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat Airport, AK (YAK/PAYA)
Destination airport:Whittier Airport, AK (PAWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a short gravel runway. He did not use the prelanding checklist and failed to extend the landing gear prior to landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during the gear-up landing. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure use the prelanding checklist and to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA040

Location