Accident Quicksilver Sprint II N3521A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287752

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Quicksilver Sprint II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3521A
MSN: A10KAS
Total airframe hrs:956 hours
Engine model:Hirth 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Lebanon, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that there were no anomalies during the before-takeoff engine run-up or when he applied power for takeoff. He stated that during the initial climb, about 35 feet above the ground, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot reported that he reduced pitch in order to maintain airspeed but that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane immediately nosed over at impact, coming to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured at the flywheel/crankshaft interface as a result of fatigue. The fracture originated from a single initiation point on the outer crankshaft surface that coincided with circumferential wear marks indicative of fretting. The observed wear marks matched those found on the flywheel and were likely the result of relative movement between the crankshaft and flywheel. The engine had accumulated 152.9 hours since new.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to a fatigue failure of the crankshaft, attributed to the relative movement between the crankshaft and flywheel assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA309

Location