Loss of control Accident Hughes TH-55 N74914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287753

Date:Saturday 19 May 2012
Time:16:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55
Owner/operator:Steven Tachoir
Registration: N74914
MSN: 67-15442
Total airframe hrs:12905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, PA (P15)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, PA (P15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, who had about 36 hours total flight time, he had completed a solo flight earlier in the day that included seven takeoffs and landings. After refueling, he completed a local flight and returned to the departure airport, where he initiated an approach that terminated "perfectly" in a normal hover. However, the helicopter then "started spinning to the right," and the spin could not be arrested with full application of left pedal. The pilot stated that he then increased collective pitch and the corresponding increase in engine power aggravated the spin. He then attempted a hovering autorotation, but the helicopter landed hard, rolled over on to its side, and was substantially damaged. A witness described the helicopter as it approached "flying somewhat erratically" about 40 feet above the runway. The helicopter was "twisting" to the left and right as it hovered "shakily" closer to the runway. The helicopter noise increased, the nose pitched up, the main rotors struck the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its side. A detailed examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A Federal Aviation Administration advisory circular stated that loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) is a critical, low-speed aerodynamic flight characteristic which could result in an uncommanded rapid yaw rate which does not subside of its own accord and, if not corrected, could result in the loss of aircraft control. Further, any maneuver that required the pilot to operate in a high-power, low-airspeed environment with a left crosswind or tailwind would create an environment where unanticipated right yaw may occur. The nearest weather reporting station, which was located about 19 nautical miles from the accident site, recorded a 7-knot, left quartering tailwind for the landing on runway 9.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain helicopter control during an encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA357

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1997 N74914 C E Parish 0 Bushnell, FL sub

Location