Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N212LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287765

Date:Sunday 13 May 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N212LB
MSN: 20463
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Au Gres, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:Au Gres, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot contacted his friend and told him to be at the beach and watch for the airplane. The friend reported that he saw the airplane make about three passes up and down the beach. On the third pass, the airplane made a steep left turn, which the friend believed resulted in a stall. The pilot reported that, as he arrived at the peninsula, he proceeded across the shoreline, crossed the beach, and dropped to an altitude of about 100 feet above ground level. He made a right turn, and then, after passing the bridge, he made a tight left turn and 'felt a bump/drop, as if my left wing lost lift.” He leveled off, slightly nose high, and headed in an east to southeast direction. The pilot could not recall any further details of the accident. The airplane impacted just offshore in about 5 feet of water, and the forward fuselage sustained substantial damage. The airplane's sudden wing drop is consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA294

Location