Loss of control Accident Wega 180 PU-ERW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287779

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:20:51 UTC
Type:Wega 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-ERW
MSN: JCW001-06
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Guaíba, Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldorado do Sul-Fazenda Jacuí Aerodrome (SSRJ), RS
Destination airport:Eldorado do Sul-Fazenda Jacuí Aerodrome (SSRJ), RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental Wega 180 aircraft took off from the Fazenda Jacuí Aerodrome (SSRJ) at around 20:45 UTC, on a local flight, with one pilot on board. After about 5 minutes of flight, over the Guaíba River, the aircraft lost control and collided with the river.

The body of the missing pilot was found on October 7th.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/hora1/noticia/2022/10/04/monomotor-cai-em-rio-de-porto-alegre-bombeiros-fazem-buscas-no-local.ghtml
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/geral/amp/2022/10/bombeiros-fazem-buscas-por-aeronave-que-decolou-de-eldorado-do-sul-e-desapareceu-ao-sobrevoar-o-guaiba-cl8tlrcjv00an014zpdxpyvxo.html
https://gauchazh.clicrbs.com.br/porto-alegre/amp/2022/10/seguem-buscas-a-piloto-da-aeronave-que-caiu-no-guaiba-cl8tzqsdg0007014zrckw9huq.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PU-ERW

https://www.correiodopovo.com.br/not%C3%ADcias/geral/corpo-de-piloto-desaparecido-%C3%A9-encontrado-no-rio-gua%C3%ADba-1.903309
CENIPA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/34666_1618783066.jpg (photo)

Media: