Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2195X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287782

Date:Saturday 5 May 2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Rocky Raynor
Registration: N2195X
MSN: 28R-7931135
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa Yosemite Airport, CA (RMY/KMPI)
Destination airport:Half Moon Airport, CA (HAF/KHAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff ground roll on the 3,300-foot-long runway, the pilot observed that the airplane had not obtained adequate airspeed for liftoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the airplane before it overran the runway end and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained damage to the landing gear and to both wings. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA210

Location