Accident Van's RV-4 N102GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287784

Date:Thursday 3 May 2012
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N102GW
MSN: GW 102
Total airframe hrs:1303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redwood Falls, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redwood Falls Municipal Airport, MN (RWF/KRWF)
Destination airport:Redwood Falls Municipal Airport, MN (RWF/KRWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a wind gust on takeoff roll, which lifted the right wing and caused the airplane to roll left. The airplane then lifted off the ground about 2-3 feet, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane touched down on the left landing gear as it was drifting to the left, and the gear collapsed. Then, the right landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck a runway light as the airplane exited the side of the runway. The pilot said that the firewall, left wing spar, and an engine mount were damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine. He also stated that he should have been more aware of the possibility of sudden wind gusts and wind shear during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA278

Location