Accident Piper PA-18 N5769D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287786

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5769D
MSN: 18-5270
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Mountain, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilot Mountain, NC
Destination airport:Pilot Mountain, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The retired airline pilot attempted to take off in his classic single-engine airplane from a dry, 1,900-foot-long turf airstrip. After liftoff, the pilot thought that the airplane would not clear transmission wires beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot attempted to fly under the lowest wire, about 20 feet above the ground, but one wing caught the wire, and the airplane impacted the ground. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane, and leading edge damage to both propeller blades indicated that the engine was producing power at impact. Although there was a discrepancy between the accident time as noted by the pilot and the approximate time noted by local authorities, there was a quartering tailwind at both times, ranging in velocity from 3 to 6 knots. In addition, temperatures and dew points from both times indicated a probability of carburetor ice formation during the pilot's reported 4 to 5 minutes of low-power taxi prior to takeoff. The extent to which a tailwind, carburetor ice, or some other phenomena might have singularly or cumulatively affected takeoff and climb performance could not be determined. However, it is likely that diminished performance existed throughout the airplane's takeoff roll, which should have allowed the pilot ample time to recognize it and to safely abort the takeoff in a timely manner.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's reduced takeoff performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12LA309

Location