Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 N91250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287787

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91250
MSN: 18-8209015
Total airframe hrs:675 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gibsonville, NC (59NC)
Destination airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder in an attempt to arrest the turn, but the airplane continued to the left, ran off the runway, and struck a runway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA310

Location