Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N8976D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287788

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8976D
MSN: 18-6416
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:7746 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings at an off-airport site. After departing a sandbar, he made a steep turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing spar and landing gear. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot did not maintain sufficient airspeed during a steep turn after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA034

Location