Accident Cessna 195B N2194C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287789

Date:Sunday 29 April 2012
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2194C
MSN: 16179
Total airframe hrs:2363 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was on the third or fourth landing of the day when a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane during the landing roll and the airplane veered to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, the airplane continued turning to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest along the edge of the runway. The airplane's left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations and that the wind was variable, gusting to 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll while landing with a gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA192

Location