Accident Mays KITFOX LITE 2 N32122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287794

Date:Sunday 22 April 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mays KITFOX LITE 2
Owner/operator:Stuart Benner
Registration: N32122
MSN: C0206-0281
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedarville, CA (O59)
Destination airport:Cedarville, CA (O59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who did not hold a repairman or mechanic certification, reported that he had been replacing the fuel lines. About 1 hour into the flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot initiated a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel lines were secured with tie wraps. The tie wraps secured the lines in an oval shape, which could introduce air into the fuel system and result in a loss of engine power. No additional mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to air in the fuel system. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's incorrect maintenance that did not properly secure the fuel lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA182

Location