Accident Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger N965TE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287798

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Filbey Russell C
Registration: N965TE
MSN: 10244
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballston Spa, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot was landing on runway 19, the airplane bounced twice on the runway. The pilot added full power in an attempt to go-around; however, the airplane drifted left and impacted trees off the left side of the runway, where it became entangled, and the empennage separated. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind near the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 280 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around in a crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA284

Location