Accident Mooney M20B N74518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287799

Date:Sunday 15 April 2012
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Metzler Kevin W
Registration: N74518
MSN: 1829
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3778 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA (L100)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (L100)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power after takeoff and the pilot landed in a nearby field, where both wings collided with fence posts. The pilot reported that the left fuel tank was about 1/4 full and the right fuel tank was empty. He had the left fuel tank selected during start up and taxi. As he did his pre-takeoff engine run-up checks, he switched fuel tanks per his normal procedure but did not return the selector valve to the left tank prior to departure. Both wings sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during takeoff due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's selection of an empty fuel tank prior to departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA166

Location