Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N30997,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287804

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N30997
MSN: 28-7890460
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverton Airport, WY (RIW/KRIW)
Destination airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the engine sustained a reduction in oil pressure followed by a total loss of power. The student pilot then performed a forced landing into a field. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that a piston pin plug had disintegrated, the fragments of which contaminated the oil passages and caused oil starvation and the subsequent engine seizure.

The engine's manufacturer issued a service instruction warning of such piston pin wear, recommending oil filter element inspection or spectrographic oil analysis at each oil change, not to exceed 50 hours of engine operation. The engine had undergone an oil change about 8 flight hours prior to the accident and the mechanic reported that the oil filter element appeared to be normal. Based on the relatively short period between the last oil filter inspection and the engine failure, the oil filter inspection should have revealed ample evidence of piston pin wear.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a failed piston pin plug, which resulted in engine oil contamination and subsequent oil starvation. Contributing to the loss of power was the failure of maintenance personnel to identify contaminants produced by the failing plug during the last oil filter inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12LA161

Location