Accident Stinson 108-1 N97032,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287814

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97032
MSN: 108-1032
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coolin, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Coolin, ID (66S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he did not call the destination airport for airport conditions. Upon arrival, he flew over the snow-covered runway to check the runway surface. He noted snowmobile tracks and patches of grass through the snow. After touching down, the airplane rolled for about 250 feet before the tires sunk into the snow. The airplane nosed over and came to rest on its back. The airplane's right wing struts, vertical stabilizer, rudder and both wing tips were bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land on a snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR12CA148

Location