Loss of control Accident Cessna 172P N97LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287815

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:United States Air Force Aero Club
Registration: N97LP
MSN: 17274398
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (AFF
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (AFF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he rotated the airplane at 55 knots and that it immediately started to drift. He heard the stall warning horn so he lowered the nose. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground, and the pilot pulled the throttle to idle. The airplane was approaching the crossing runway, and there was a hump or ditch near the runway edge. The pilot pulled back on the controls to avoid the obstacle, and the airplane became airborne and climbed to about 10 to 15 feet above the ground. The airplane then landed hard and bounced. The nose landing gear impacted the dirt and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the wind during takeoff was 'slightly from the right” at 9 knots gusting to 13 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA200

Location