Accident Gerner EVANS WE-1 N5936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287818

Date:Thursday 22 March 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Gerner EVANS WE-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5936
MSN: V1601
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimball Municipal Robert E Arraj Field, NE (KIBM)
Destination airport:Kimball Municipal Robert E Arraj Field, NE (KIBM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power about 50 feet above the ground after takeoff. He attempted to return to the airport, but the airplane impacted the ground. The airplane was powered by a converted Volkswagen automobile engine, which used a Harley Davidson motorcycle carburetor and did not have provisions for carburetor heat. The temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were 17 degrees Celsius and 0 degrees Celsius, respectively. According to carburetor probability icing charts, the airplane was operating in a region conducive to the formation of carburetor ice at glide or cruise power settings; however, the airplane was operating at a takeoff power setting. Due to the late reporting of the accident, no on-scene examination was performed. The pilot did not provide any additional information, so it could not be determined what caused the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination of the airplane and engine was not performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12LA239

Location