Accident Lockheed C-28 Hudson 2901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28782

Date:Friday 2 July 1954
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-28 Hudson
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 2901
MSN: 414-7176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salvador AB, Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Salvador AB, BA
Destination airport:Fortaleza, CE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure on take off and attempt to return to the airport. Four crew and 16 passengers.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.com.br/fdm/1954/07/03/1/
http://acervo.folha.com.br/fdm/1954/07/04/1/