Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287822

Date:Sunday 18 March 2012
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Flight Training Express
Registration: N15764
MSN: 28R-7335089
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Smyrna, FL (X50)
Destination airport:New Smyrna, FL (X50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a flight to prepare for his initial flight instructor check ride, the commercial pilot performed a 180-degree power-off approach and landing. During the landing, he flared the airplane about 10 feet above the runway. The airplane dropped and landed hard. After taking off again, the pilot attempted to raise the landing gear, but it would not retract completely, so he put the landing gear back down, performed another 180-degree power-off approach, landed, and then taxied to the ramp. After parking, he and the flight instructor who was sitting in the left seat noticed that they could not open the door to exit the airplane because the door handle was broken. After having someone open the door from the outside so that they could exit the airplane, they noticed that the airplane's right wing had been damaged during the hard landing. Postaccident examination revealed that the wing was substantially damaged. During a postaccident interview with the flight instructor, he stated that, during the flight, the commercial pilot was the "full manipulator of the controls" and that "I did not do anything."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA242

Location