Accident Bell 206L-3 N104LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287828

Date:Monday 12 March 2012
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3
Owner/operator:Chevron Usa Inc
Registration: N104LP
MSN: 51481
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Timbalier 52CA, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Southern Timbalier 52CA,
Destination airport:S Timbalier 37J, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was tied down overnight on the helideck of an off-shore oil platform. The pilot stated that the helicopter preflight had been completed before sunrise, and the first flight of the day was scheduled 4 hours 30 minutes later. During the walk-around prior to the flight, the pilot overlooked the right rear tie-down, which was one of four connected to the fuselage. The pilot attempted to takeoff with the tie-down still attached to the helicopter, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. The helicopter remained on the helideck. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and the right side of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection when he did not remove a tie-down strap prior to takeoff, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN12CA191

Location