Accident Cessna 172N N738QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287830

Date:Saturday 10 March 2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Services Inc
Registration: N738QF
MSN: 17270149
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport Airport, VT (EFK/KEFK)
Destination airport:Newport Airport, VT (EFK/KEFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a scenic flight when he descended to about 100 feet above ground level to observe the landscape below. The airplane struck a power line, resulting in substantial damage to the windscreen, vertical stabilizer, and left wing strut. The pilot landed the airplane uneventfully at a nearby airport. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line while conducting low-altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA222

Location