Runway excursion Accident Zenair Ltd CH 2000 N200ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287839

Date:Monday 13 February 2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair Ltd CH 2000
Owner/operator:
Registration: N200ZA
MSN: 20-0003
Total airframe hrs:1380 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot, who was the owner of the airplane, were practicing simulated engine out/aborted takeoff procedures. The student pilot completed one aborted takeoff without incident; however, during a second attempt, he overrotated and the airplane climbed to an altitude of about 20 feet. The student pilot applied full engine power and landed on the runway; however, he did not reduce the engine power to idle when instructed. The instructor attempted to take control of the airplane, but the student pilot reported that he did not relinquish the flight controls to the instructor in a timely manner. With full power, the airplane tended to turn left, and the instructor applied right rudder and brakes, but was unable to overcome the full power setting, which the student still had not reduced as instructed. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a runway sign, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to follow instruction and to relinquish control of the airplane to the flight instructor in a timely manner, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA12CA213

Location