Accident Cessna 172I N46279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287840

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46279
MSN: 17257152
Total airframe hrs:4005 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCarthy, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCarthy, AK (NA )
Destination airport:McCarthy, AK (NA )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he lost directional control of the airplane while landing on a snow-covered runway and that the airplane hit a snow berm and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot lost directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 1991 N46279 Floyd Raymond Murphy 0 Ekuk, AK sub

Location