Accident Beechcraft 99 N991AK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air Inc
Registration: N991AK
MSN: U-28
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:36120 hours
Engine model:P/W CANADA PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tanalian Point Airport, AK (TPO)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on a runway surrounded by snow berms. He reported that, as the airplane approached the runway threshold, he reduced engine power to flight idle to descend, and the airplane's main landing gear collided with the snow berm at the approach end of the runway. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the left wheel well bulkhead assembly. The pilot said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature power reduction, which resulted in a runway undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC12CA021

Location