Accident Cessna 152 N28BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287853

Date:Friday 31 December 2010
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation Inc
Registration: N28BA
MSN: 15285381
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb from the airstrip, about 300 feet above ground level, the mechanic/pilot heard a loud noise, followed by a partial loss of engine power. He leveled the nose and verified that the throttle lever was in the full forward position; however, he was unable to maintain altitude. During the subsequent forced landing to a field, the airplane struck a fence. According to the pilot, another pilot who flew the airplane previously reported a rough running engine and had to perform an uneventful precautionary landing to an airstrip. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the No. 2 top spark plug and its associated heli-coil had separated from the cylinder. Further examination revealed that the spark plug and cylinder threads were worn and an approximate 2-inch crack originated near the cylinder head threads. Additionally, the area around the top and bottom spark plug holes exhibited evidence of exhaust gas leakage, which would have most likely been visible during the most recent maintenance inspection. At the time of the accident, the airplane had been operated about 77 hours since its most recent 100-hour inspection, which was completed about 3 months prior to the accident. The No. 2 overhauled cylinder had been operated for 832 hours since it was installed, about 4 years prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The mechanic/pilot's failure to detect a visible exhaust gas leak and cracked cylinder head immediately prior to the accident flight, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate 100-hour maintenance inspection, which also failed to detect a visible exhaust gas leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 1990 N93034 Delta State University 0 Cleveland, MS sub

Location