Accident Rockwell Commander 114A N527GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287857

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2010
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N527GT
MSN: 14528
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Lima, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU)
Destination airport:North Lima, OH (4G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane veered to the left after the landing touchdown. He attempted to maintain control by using right rudder and brake; however, the airplane departed the left side of the runway, and the nose landing gear subsequently collapsed. He stated that he deliberately applied the right brake to put the airplane into a spin condition so as to avoid a possible collision with oncoming buildings. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. A postaccident examination of the runway environment revealed skid marks and depressions in the grass adjacent to the runway. The position of the skid marks was consistent with the right main landing gear. The inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure. The recorded wind about the time of the accident was from 180 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA140

Location