Accident Grob G103A Twin II N855BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287907

Date:Friday 26 November 2010
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Grob G103A Twin II
Owner/operator:Sky Sailing Inc
Registration: N855BG
MSN: 34017-K-249
Total airframe hrs:7248 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Destination airport:Warner Springs, CA (CL35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was providing instruction to a student pilot in a glider. After a routine local instructional flight, they returned to the departure airport for landing. The student was flying the glider and the CFI was providing verbal instructions to him as they completed a standard traffic pattern to the dirt landing area. He reported that there was a crosswind at 12 knots, gusting to about 20 knots. The glider encountered a high sink rate and the CFI took authority over the controls. The glider ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the tail. The CFI reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and delayed remedial action during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA060

Location