Loss of control Accident Glasair N729RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287915

Date:Friday 19 November 2010
Time:16:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729RS
MSN: SN-540R
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Little Rock, AR (1M1) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Destination airport:North Little Rock, AR (1M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff the airplane's engine surged after the airplane lifted off from the runway. He attempted to land on the runway remaining, but the airplane stalled and landed hard. The landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA078

Location