Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N82934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287931

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Block Randall L
Registration: N82934
MSN: 7AC-1584
Total airframe hrs:2758 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing landings when the airplane veered right after touchdown. The pilot corrected with left rudder and the airplane initially corrected left; however, the right main landing gear collapsed and it then veered sharply right against the application of full left brake and rudder. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway and came to rest upright in a creek. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right main landing gear attachment point appeared rusty. Metallurgical examination revealed that the front portion of the right main landing gear attachment bracket displayed buckling, bending, cracks on the tension side of the bend, and displacement of material around the hole, consistent with an overload event. Minor surface corrosion pitting was observed on what was left of the outboard portion of the bracket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a main landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11LA063

Location