Accident Cessna T210N N6179Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287934

Date:Saturday 6 November 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179Y
MSN: 21064283
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3044 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baggs, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Bow Airport, NE (BBW/KBBW)
Destination airport:Brigham City Airport, UT (BMC/KBMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during cruise flight, he heard and felt a solid 'thump” that seemed to come from the engine compartment. Shortly thereafter, the oil pressure dropped and the engine eventually lost power. The pilot initiated a power-off forced landing on a rough and rutted dirt road. Although the initial touchdown was successful, due to the condition of the road, the pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the road surface, and it entered rough and uneven terrain. The nose of the airplane then dug into the terrain, and the airplane nosed over. The postaccident engine examination found that most of the engine oil had exited through a hole in the crankcase. Further examination found that the No. 1 connecting rod cap retaining bolt failed, ultimately resulting in the separation of the connecting rod from the crankshaft. The damage to the fracture surface on the portion of the retaining bolt that was recovered and the missing remainder of the bolt precluded any determination of bolt failure mode.

Probable Cause: The failure of a connecting rod cap retaining bolt during cruise flight, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA038

Location