Runway excursion Accident Glasair III N471B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287969

Date:Thursday 21 October 2010
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N471B
MSN: 3380
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colville, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colville, WA (635)
Destination airport:Colville, WA (635)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the airplane in calm wind conditions. The airplane touched down midway down the runway at stall speed. Upon touchdown, the pilot retracted the flaps and applied brake pressure, including full aft elevator, in an attempt to bring the airplane to a stop. With the end of the runway approaching, the pilot applied left brake in an effort to turn the airplane to the left and the airplane nosed over off the end of the runway. The pilot stated that he checked the brakes prior to flight, but felt that they did not function normally during the landing. A witness reported that when the airplane was landing, it floated in ground effect until about 100 feet beyond midfield. The landing gear contacted the runway and the airplane continued to decelerate until disappearing over the end of the runway. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that responded to the accident, skid marks led from the runway to the location where the airplane came to rest. The FAA inspector examined the braking system following the accident and found no mechanical anomalies. At the time of this writing, the pilot had not submitted NTSB Form 6120.1, the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2012 N471B Private 0 Mile marker 1.2, West Fork Road, south of Darby, MT sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location