Bird strike Accident Beechcraft A100 N1TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287974

Date:Monday 18 October 2010
Time:11:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100
Owner/operator:Trinity River Authority Of Texas
Registration: N1TR
MSN: B-238
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8022 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT-6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palestine, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Palestine Airport, TX (PSN/KPSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with several birds as it descended though a cloud layer. The flight crew reported that there were no observed flight control issues; however, they elected to return to the departure airport and landed without incident. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed bird remains along the substantially damaged left wing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a flock of birds while the airplane was descending through a cloud layer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11TA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11TA027

Location