Loss of control Accident Antares MA-33M R582 N49FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287976

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Antares MA-33M R582
Owner/operator:Lookout Mountain Flight Park
Registration: N49FP
MSN: 80207
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rising Fawn, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rising Fawn, GA (0GE3)
Destination airport:Rising Fawn, GA (0GE3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The rear-seated student pilot was taking off in the experimental light sport weight-shift control airplane with a certified flight instructor (CFI) seated in the front seat. According to the CFI, the aircraft lifted off the runway and began to drift to the left toward an airport windsock. He told the student pilot that he was assuming control and attempted to correct the flight path and climb, but the student pilot remained frozen on the controls. The aircraft pitched up rapidly, stalled, and impacted the ground left wing first. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student pilot stated that he remained on the controls during the entire accident sequence and he was not aware that the CFI was attempting to assume control of the aircraft. The pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to relinquish control of the weight-shift control aircraft to the certified flight instructor, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA077

Location